Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB817, Wednesday 1 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB817
MSN: SE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linne on the eastbank of the Maas river; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Co.Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Served with No. 419 (B) Squadron, RCAF. Was with No. 431 Squadron, RCAF, coded "SE-P" when it failed to return from a bombing raid on Oberhausen (Germany), having taken off at 17:01 hrs. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 of Stab IV./NJG 1 based at Dortmund-Brackel airfield (Germany). 2 crew killed, 5 PoW. Had 76:00 logged time when struck off.

Sergeant J.M. Campbell (mid-upper gunner, one of the survivors) gave an account of the incident:

"Target bombed to good effect and everything OK until on the way home. At 21:13 attacked by fighter. Landed [sic] about 21:30. Full moon, cloud 10/10 below at 6,000 feet. Height about 18,000 feet.

"Fighter came in dead astern and below. Mid-upper could not fire at him. Seen at 600 yards. Warned Rear Gunner of it and Rear Gunner said OK M/U [Mid-Upper Gunner]. Continued with own search. Then saw port wing with tremendous hole in it and it was on fire. Said “corkscrew starboard” and pilot dived to starboard and fighter broke away port down underneath. Pilot continued to dive in order to put out fire and next thing M/U heard was order to abandon aircraft. Did not know whether R/G [rear gunner] fired. Port wing on fire. Petrol tank hit between engines and pilot feathered engines, not known but pressed switch. But it did not go out. Should have reduced height rapidly to gain cloud cover after bombing but had stayed above 12,000 feet. Intercom OK. Came out of turret and put on chute. Went to back of Lanc but could not get door open (locked). W/T Op came along and opened door easily. M/U [Mid Upper Gunner] went out over the steps and baled out. No trouble in getting out. Chute opened but he was cut in groin by harness. Landed in field. Leg stiff for couple of days owing to fall and badly shaken generally. First trip in Lanc X and not well acquainted with opening rear door. Enough time given for baling out. Identified fighter as Me.410 - no trace seen. Flaps damaged, hole in about six feet long. Landed near Heel in Holland and aircraft landed in Linre.

Pilot’s body found in aircraft. Flight Engineer [Ray Joiner] chute did not open and body found near aircraft. Both buried in Linne. Ground sources reported Navigator [P/O Ogg] tried to make getaway but was captured by Germans after trying to evade in civilian clothes and is POW. Aircraft was reported to be completely destroyed as Germans did not bother to take it away. Helmet taken off before baling out. Lost one boot in getting out of turret. Aircraft in dive when M/U left. Believed to be out of control. Window being dropped at time of incident. No flames. No searchlights."

Crew of Lancaster KB817:
Flying Officer Donald Daubney Connor DFC (Pilot) (RCAF J/86186) - killed in action 1/11/1944, buried at Linne Roman Catholic Churchyard, Linne, Netherlands
Pilot Officer Raymond Consedine Joiner (Flight Engineer)(Service Number C/89437) - killed in action 1/11/1944, buried at Linne Roman Catholic Churchyard, Linne, Netherlands
Flying Officer R.B. Page (rear gunner) - bailed out, survived, taken as PoW
Warrant Officer G.W. Leppington (W/T Operator) - bailed out, survived, taken as PoW
Sergeant J.M. Campbell (mid-upper gunner) - bailed out survived, taken as PoW
Flying Officer Ogg (Navigator) - bailed out, survived taken as PoW

Sources:

1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10260-No-431-Squadron-Friendly-Fire&p=59862#post59862
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2961988/joiner,-raymond-conserdine/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2961987/connor,-donald-daubney/
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five by Theo Boiten
8. SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4608