This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 1944 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN921 |
| MSN: | OV-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heusden, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an operation to Breda; emergency-landing.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. W.B.T. Smiley, was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4535&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps