Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN640, Friday 13 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN640
MSN: EL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amersfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (takeoff at 12:35 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation and following an attack on an ammunition train, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The pilot, F/Lt. R.D.W. MacKenzie, did not survive and is buried at Amersfoort; grave 13 12 198.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4534
Google Maps