| Date: | Monday 21 November 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | PGA Express, opb OMNI – Aviaçao & Tecnologia |
| Registration: | CS-TLK |
| MSN: | 014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16446 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Saab 2000 aircraft, registration CS-TLK, was cleared for a visual approach to runway 03 at LIS. The pilot anticipated the intersection of the ILS (Instrument Landing System) to avoid a cumulonimbus cloud located near the Initial Approach Fix (IAF - CP), which led him to shorten the distance to the glide slope. He requested clearance from ATC to descend the aircraft to 2,500 feet in order to align the aircraft with the ideal glide path for landing.
At the time of landing, the runway was wet due to light rain, and there was a strong tailwind from the right, with gusts up to 27 knots. The pilot applied the brakes, but the aircraft did not slow down, and it took a long time for the speed to dissipate. The aircraft exited the runway via taxiway S4, and it was later found that all four main landing gear tires had burst.
Primary cause – poor judgment by the pilot regarding the existing and/or developing conditions during the approach and landing, which warranted an evasive maneuver;
Contributing cause – weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location