| Date: | Monday 23 June 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | OMNI – Aviaçao & Tecnologia |
| Registration: | CS-TLW |
| MSN: | 45-144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb, while crossing flight level 90, the pilots observed an indication of engine #2 overheating on the instrument panel. As a precaution, the captain decided to return to the departure airport.
The aircraft was handed over to Maintenance, which detected deterioration of the thermal blanket on engine #2.
The thermal blanket is a heat-insulating “blanket” that surrounds the ducts carrying high-temperature gases from the engine.
Near the engines, there are heat sensors designed to detect abnormal engine temperatures in the event of a malfunction.
Conclusions
The incident was due to a false warning of overheating in engine #2 caused by the degradation of the Thermal blanket.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF