| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-322 |
| Owner/operator: | HiFly, opf Strategic Aviation Group |
| Registration: | CS-TMT |
| MSN: | 096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 350NM West of YPDN -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A330-322 operated by HiFly, a private company Strategic Aviation Group hired by Australian Defense Force, took off from Darwin International Airport (YPDN), Australia, to Malé International Airport
(VRMM) Maldives, with 11 crew members and 64 passengers on board.
Before passengers boarding, the crew noticed a strange smell in whole cabin likened to dead animal rotting evident and reported the episode to maintenance. After inspection nothing abnormal was found, the smell was related to external atmosphere pollution and the crew decided to continue the flight.
Shortly after reaching FL370 and establishing cruise conditions (about 1:10 hours after takeoff), the Annunciator Panel displayed “SMOKE LAV” warning light (LAV 2RH/LH and 3RH). The crew members carried out a visual inspection but found everything normal in lavatories.
Meanwhile, strong odours smell became evident all over the cabin and an extensive inspection was performed but could not reveal its source.
Ten minutes later, “PACK #2 OVERHEAT” caution was exhibit on ECAM, followed by “CPC1 FAULT” indication. Crew performed the recommended corrective checklist action to Pack #2 situation with no success and this pack was kept OFF for the remaining of the flight. CPC1 was successfully reset. Nevertheless, the smell became stronger
although no smoke, burning or toxic fumes were ever been noticed during the extensive search accomplished by crew members. Cargo area was inspected by an engineer also aboard and his report reflected normal situation. So the flight crew decided to return to Darwin Airport, performed a holding at FL100 between 20 and 30 NM north of
DRW burning fuel to reduce gross weight do MLM (177 000 Kg), - considering an immediate landing if situation required - and the aircraft made an uneventful landing with 183 920 Kg at 16:39 hours.
After landing, three of the crewmembers, which were affected by having smelled around the cabin, and also a few passengers, felt unwell and placed on oxygen. Medical assistance was required and medic reported patient’s symptoms were very common but considered a non serious situation due to the fact they were stable and
fine. Nevertheless, those crew elements were admitted in the Royal Darwin Hospital as a precautionary measure and were released following initial medical attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF