This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 182 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD477 |
| MSN: | XM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kevelaersdijk road, Sevenum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ALG B.78 Eindhoven NL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak over Ooustrum and crashlanded near Sevenum. Piloted by W/O F.W. Cuthbertson. Evaded capture and hidden by Dutch resistance for 6 weeks before returning to squadron.The story.
The British Warrant Officer Cuthbertson was assigned to 182 Squadron and stationed at Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) B.78, the present Eindhoven Airport. The Allies used these codes for airports mainly to deceive the Germans. The Squadron 182 of Cuthbertson flew with bombers of the Hawker Typhoon type. To support the ground troops in the battle for Sevenum and Horst, the Squadron carried out attacks on ground targets. On 12 October all bridges, vehicles and also German troops had to be bombed in the area. As a result, the Maas villages were heavily bombed. During the afternoon attack on Horst, Bill Cuthbertson in Typhoon PD477 was hit by anti-aircraft (Flak) at Oostrum. The bullets not only damaged the engine, the landing gear was also hit and it became clear to the pilot that he could no longer reach his base in Eindhoven. He also flew too low to jump. Along the railway line, he tried to reach the English lines. That seemed to be impossible and the aircraft went lower and lower, to a potato field at the Bertrams farm. Here Bill Cuthbertson made a successful belly landing. The pilot jumped out of the plane immediately after landing and spoke to two spectators; Mrs. Bertrams and her daughter. Through sign language, they were able to tell him that he should hide from the Germans as quickly as possible. Half an hour later, a German guard came from the Messerschmidt B-17, which had made an emergency landing five days earlier at the Heierhoeve to asses the situation. He expelled the curious crowd, but pilot Cuthbertson had disappeared by then. Local residents hid him in Hegelsom. A short time later he was back with his unit in Eindhoven. When a German recovery team cleaned up the wreck, local residents had already removed parts from the aircraft. The propeller was thus preserved and is now part of the war memorial in Sevenum.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4526&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Pilots logbook.
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Source: Book Mayday Mayday Mayday by Hub Groeneveld.