Loss of pressurization Incident Fokker 100 CS-TPE, Wednesday 31 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Portugália
Registration: CS-TPE
MSN: 11342
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Waypoint ZMR, FL340 -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route at FL340, a Cabin Altitude warning was triggered. The cabin altitude was at 10,000 feet and was observed to be increasing at a rate of 1,000 feet per minute. The appropriate descent procedure was initiated. Due to the minimum safe altitude in the area, the aircraft was maintained at 14,000 feet. Air Traffic Control (ATC) was informed, and coordination was requested to return the flight to Lisbon Airport.

During the remainder of the flight, the cabin altitude continued to rise until it matched the aircraft’s flight level — 14,000 feet. After reaching this altitude, the cabin pressure began to descend until stabilizing at 3,500 feet. The landing was carried out without incident on Runway 03 at Lisbon Airport.

An investigation of the pressurization system found the presence of a piece of speed tape that had detached from the area where it had been used as part of a temporary repair. This tape appears to have been carried by the airflow within the pressurization system and became lodged near the outflow valve, interfering with its operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF