Incident Airbus A320-212 CS-TQE, Friday 2 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2004
Time:20:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Air Luxor
Registration: CS-TQE
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After push-back from stand A06 at FNC, while starting nr. 1 engine, the Air Luxor Airbus A320, suffered an unexpected
and uncommanded nose landing gear retraction. The aircraft nose struck the ground on taxiway A, suffering severe damage on nose gear doors, nose gear leg, forward fuselage and engine cowls.
The 6 crew and 172 passengers on board were unhurt and left the aircraft by themselves, using the forward passengers door. The ramp official, assisting the flight, was hit by the fuselage and suffered minor injuries.

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Considering landing gear geometry and conception philosophy, in view of all protections introduced in the system and the absence of gear selector lever actuation, the Investigation Commission concluded that the unexpected and uncommanded nose gear retraction was due to a combination of two factors:
1 A faulty seal (P/N 7027 FR 952-5708), resulting from a defective manufacture process, allowed an abnormal pressure build up in landing gear retracting line ;
2 The landing gear downlocks withdrawal, most probably caused by a momentary de-energizing of landing gear door’s selector valve “A” solenoid, during the transient period of power transfer from APU GEN to ENG #1 GEN.
This combination created the necessary condition for the nose landing gear to be retracted, without intentional pilot action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location