Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN529, Thursday 12 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN529
MSN: DP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde off Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a sortie to Breskens, the aircraft was hit by Flak and exploded.
The pilot, F/Sgt.R.A. Pratt, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 221.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4527&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=