Incident Boeing 737-301F EC-KDJ, Tuesday 27 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301F
Owner/operator:Flyant Cargo, opf Agroar
Registration: EC-KDJ
MSN: 23743/1510
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a heavy shower, with a light rain still falling, the aircraft started taxing towards the runway 05 Take-Off position at Madeira Airport. After backtracking on runway and 180º turn on reversion pad, the aircraft lined up on threshold and, as soon as clearance was issued, the pilot advanced thrust levers, let power stabilize at 55% N1 and selected “TO/GA” on Autothrottle.
The aircraft started moving forward, but engines didn’t react symmetrically (left engine accelerating more then right one), the aircraft skidding to the right, becoming impossible for the pilot to get control, with normal means, until reaching runway safety shoulder, after power reduction and A/T was disconnected by the pilot flying.
When leaving runway, the external left main wheel hit a runway edge light and broke it. After regaining control of the aircraft, the pilot came back to runway centreline and taxied to the ramp, exiting via taxiway “C”.
Feeling that aircraft was performing well, the captain decided to proceed the flight, reversed taxi, entered runway and lined up for take-off.
At this stage he noticed the broken runway light, in the same area the aircraft left the runway and, wondering if the light has been broken by the aircraft and if it suffered any damage, he returned to the ramp for investigation.
An external inspection revealed a scratch on outboard left main wheel tire and that wheel was changed before new departure was attempted.

Primary Cause
Primary cause for this incident was the asymmetrical activity of Autothrottle system, which caused engine #1 power increase greater than engine #2, forcing the aircraft to veer to the right.