Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQN, Sunday 4 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQN
MSN: 32960/565
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 490
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Santa Maria Oceanic FIR -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Fort-de-France-Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF652, a Boeing 777-300ER, was en route from Paris Orly to Fort de France when it suffered a failure of engine no.1 .
At the time of the occurrence the aircraft was flying over the Atlantic Ocean, 600NM to SW of the island of Terceira to where it diverted and landed safely, by 20:00 UTC at Lajes Air Base (LPLA).

The maintenance team identified the failure of the "transfer gearbox" as the cause of the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF