| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 2008 |
| Time: | 10:03 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | Star Service International |
| Registration: | F-HAJD |
| MSN: | 525-0523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft belonging to Star Service International was performing a positioning flight between Le Bourget Airport (LFPB), in Paris, and Cascais Aerodrome (LPCS), with the objective of transporting passengers back to the departure aerodrome. The airplane began its descent and, during the landing procedures, the pilots became aware of an unusual aerodynamic noise, although the landing gear extended normally.
The aircraft touched down on the runway at 10:03 UTC, and during the landing roll, the crew noticed full deflection of the brake pedals without the corresponding braking effect. A glance at the relevant instrument confirmed a significant drop in hydraulic pressure values. Using the emergency pneumatic brake, the pilot managed to bring the aircraft to a stop within the first two-thirds of runway 35 at Cascais Aerodrome, with no personal injury or material damage.
After immobilizing the aircraft, the pilots conducted an inspection and found a hydraulic leak in the left landing gear, as well as a rupture of the joint in the respective door linkage, splitting it into two parts.
Causes of the incident
The incident was caused by a hydraulic leak in the brake system, on the left leg of the main gear, which led to the aircraft being unable to brake by the normal process during the landing run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location