| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2006 |
| Time: | c 18:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MONX |
| MSN: | 392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Faro Airport -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A320-212 took off from runway 28 of Faro Airport at around 18:00 UTC.
During the initial climb, the pilots heard a loud bang followed by an ECAM indication of failure of engine #1. The pilots followed the appropriate checklists and issued an emergency call via radio (Mayday), requesting firefighting assistance for landing.
The aircraft landed on runway 28 at Faro Airport without further incident.
Causes of the incident
Primary cause – The incident originated from the fracture of a high-pressure turbine (HPT) blade, which, upon separating, caused the sequential destruction of other engine components.
Contributing cause – Failure to comply with the recommendation issued in SB 72-0692.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF