This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1944 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 137 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JP663 |
| MSN: | SF- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km S of Zaltbommel, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:48 hrs for an armed recce operation; hit by Flak and crash-landed.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. R.S. Wilson, was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4525&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps