Incident Boeing 757-224 N19117, Tuesday 24 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N19117
MSN: 27559/706
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Continental Flight CO120 was flying from Newark (KEWR) to Barcelona (LEBL), maintaining FL 360. Passing approximately 30ºW, an electric odour, mixed with a light smoke, was noticed in forward cabin. The crew performed recommended checklists and, for safety reasons diverted to Lajes airport. Once on ground, maintenance discovered there was a short circuit in video monitor of In-flight Entertainment System, situated above passenger’s seats 1E and 1F. The system was inhibited and the flight continued according MEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF