| Date: | Wednesday 24 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Ultimate Aircraft Services |
| Registration: | N21070 |
| MSN: | 208B2014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Flores Airport Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, N21070, took off from St. Johns (CYYT) at 10:43 UTC, with destination Sta Maria (LPAZ) in Azores, with estimated time of arrival (ETA) at 18:13.
It was a delivery flight and the aircraft was equipped with extra fuel tanks, allowing the extension of flight route legs, especially for Atlantic Ocean crossing.
After about three hours flight time, the pilot noticed there was some problem with fuel transfer from auxiliary tanks into right main tank. He tried to solve the fault, unsuccessfully and decided to land in Flores island, instead of continue to destination. Landing in Flores was uneventful (at 16:58).
Causes of the Incident
This incident was caused by a probable ice blockage of fuel tank vents, after the aircraft has been exposed to extremely cold conditions, which prevented the extra tank’s fuel to be sucked from the tanks, causing a fuel shortage for the flight to reach safely its destination aerodrome, even with fuel enough onboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF