Incident BAe 146-200 OO-TAU, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe 146-200
Owner/operator:TNT Airways
Registration: OO-TAU
MSN: E2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe 146-200 aircraft, registration OO-TAU, was conducting a cargo transport flight from Lisbon (LPPT) to Toulouse Blagnac (LFBO), with the callsign TAY-747X. It had been authorized to line up on runway 03 at Lisbon airport following the departure of flight SNG-9921, a Boeing 767, and had in the meantime confirmed its readiness for immediate takeoff.

SNG-9921 received takeoff clearance at 20:07:25 and took off immediately. TAY-747X was cleared for takeoff at 20:08:55, with the preceding traffic at 1300 ft altitude.
At 20:09:25 the tower informed TP843, which was on final approach, to continue the approach as traffic was beginning its takeoff. TAY-747X responded that it needed one more minute to initiate takeoff due to the wake turbulence of the preceding aircraft.

The tower controller instructed TAY-747X to vacate the runway via taxiway "N2", which it failed to do in a timely manner, forcing TP843 to execute a go-around.

Conclusions
From analysing the facts, it seems clear that the delay in the take-off of the TAY-747X was unjustified, which led to the go-around of another aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location