Incident Airbus A320-214 OY-VKM, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:MyTravel
Registration: OY-VKM
MSN: 1889
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EKBI
Destination airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an incident after parking on stand A03 at Madeira airport, the aircraft was hit by a mobile stepladder, due to negligent behavior of the driver ,that cause a one meter length damage on the fuselage under the left stabilizer. Since the area of the damage on the aircraft not being a pressurized area, Airbus allowed the aircraft to be flown as a ferry, to be repaired elsewhere.

Damage caused can be seen on these photos https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5620422 and https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5621072

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location