Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HZX, Thursday 12 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HZX
MSN: 28248/1126
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV2323, from Amsterdam (EHAM) to Ponta Delgada (LPPD), was due to arrive at destination at 15:05 UTC.
Around fifteen minutes before arrival, still in contact with Sta Maria Control Centre, after receiving last weather information, the captain informed that landing in Ponta Delgada was not possible due fog and he had to proceed to alternate. As the shortest alternate (Sta Maria) was deteriorating, the best decision was to go to the second
one, which was expected to remain fine for all the period, requesting to divert to Lajes (LPLA).
Sta Maria controller sent him direct to Lajes, while contacting military control to pass the traffic. Since Lajes, as a military airport, is subject to some restrictions, the pilot was informed, later on, that he could proceed to Lajes only if he declared emergency, what the captain did. HV2323 landed safely in Lajes, at 15:59.

Causal Factors for the Incident
The occurrence was classified as an Incident because the Captain declared emergency due to weather at destination airport and that was the only expedite way to obtain permission for landing at a military aerodrome.
That could be avoided if:
1st The Operator had requested previous permission for use of that aerodrome;
2nd There was an easiest way to obtain such permission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2023 PH-HZX Transavia Airlines 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) min
Bird strike

Location