Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49741

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT755
MSN: NL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langeweg 23, Aardenburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wevelgem (B.55), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a dive bombing operation to Oostburg, Zeeland the aircraft was hit by Flak.
The Free French pilot, Lt. J. Des Courtis, crash-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4518&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999