Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A , Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A
Owner/operator:2./SG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zozov -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by aircraft of the Red Army Air Force approximately 7 km north of Zozov, in the vicinity of Vinnitsa. The pilot, Hptm. Johannes 'Hannes' Gehrmann attempted to bail out of his burning aircraft, but was later found dead hanging from a tree, with his parachute still attached. Buried in Cemetery No. 2 in Vinnitsa, modern day Ukraine.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/23149/Gehrmann-Johannes-Hannes-Schlachtgeschwader1.htm
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
https://www.ww2.dk/air/attack/sg77.htm