This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:27 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Four Alpha Juliet LLC |
| Registration: | N184AJ |
| MSN: | E-3578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Auglaize County Neil Armstrong Airport (AXV/KAXV), Wapakoneta, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wapakoneta-Neil Armstrong Airport, OH (AXV/KAXV) |
| Destination airport: | Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, N184AJ, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing near the Auglaize County-Neil Armstrong Airport (AXV/KAXV), Wapakoneta, Ohio. The pilot was not injured, and passenger sustained minor injuries.
Preliminary information indicates that the airplane departed runway 26 at KAXV and climbed to an altitude of 2000 ft when it experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot conducted a 180 turn and attempted to land back on runway 8, but ended up landing in a field roughly 1.6 miles from the approach end of runway 8.
Sources:
https://www.hometownstations.com/news/auglaize_county/pilot-makes-an-emergency-landing-in-a-auglaize-county-field-one-hospitalized/article_8ef0921d-251d-4f7e-95dc-c04ccfb296a1.html https://www.peakofohio.com/featured-news/plane-crash-in-auglaize-county-leaves-passenger-injured https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=184AJ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N184AJ/history/20250411/1700Z/KAXV/KAXV https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a14f91&lat=40.482&lon=-84.339&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2025-04-11&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/21775943/n184aj-2005-beechcraft-a36-bonanza https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=4001783895&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=JN1lJ%2f2WFhd%2bJFdhezxJgQLAaCefRs7pRRfJOekoCVs%3d (photo).
Location