This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./StG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 5760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Smolensk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Significantly damaged after making an emergency landing SW of Smolensk after becoming disorientated. The aircraft sustained significant damage. Of the two crew members aboard Sturzkampfgeschwader 77, the pilot Uffz. Walter Becker was killed, and the radio operator Uffz. Karl Heinz Grossmann was injured.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 