| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1998 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1-15 TriStar 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlanta Icelandic, opb Britannia Airways |
| Registration: | TF-ABD |
| MSN: | 193B-1221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Northwich, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote-César Manrique Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A member of the public saw something drop from the aircraft as it departed from Manchester
Airport for Lanzarote in the Canary Islands. The associated part, described as an 'air vent', was
recovered and handed in to Cheshire Police. Nothing was felt by the crew or passengers as a result
of the detachment, and the aircraft continued to its destination without further incident.
The part was described by the operator as a non-structural panel, measuring some 65 cm by 65 cm,
which covered an air vent in the upressurised section of the rear fuselage. An internal investigation
has been instituted by the operator to establish the reason for the panel detachment, and a company
directive has been issued requiring ground and flight engineers to check this panel on all of the
company's L1011 aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee5440f0b61346000211/dft_avsafety_pdf_502193.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7166543 (Photo)