Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-CD N3928H, Friday 25 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3928H
MSN: 4629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rock Island, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Quad Cities Airport, Moline, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled at 300ft in a steep climb, crashed and caught fire. Aircraft had been stolen, by two Denver, CO men, from the Quad Cities Airport.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=DJFSAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=3336,5748318&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj6sIO9vNKMAxVdnf0HHUy2N9k4eBDoAXoECAUQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false