Accident Aeronca 7AC N1903E, Sunday 6 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1951
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Carlin Airways
Registration: N1903E
MSN: 7AC-5470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Columbia City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Strip, Columbia City, IN
Destination airport:Warsaw, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep climb, after taking off from a short runway, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=7uVGAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA6&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=2070,678019&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj56aWKxtKMAxXFzQIHHYN1JP84qgEQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false