| Date: | Friday 27 March 1998 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BUSG |
| MSN: | 039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand C39 when a catering truck struck the bottom of the right wingtip
fence. The driver of the truck was manoeuvring to avoid other ground equipment positioned near
the aircraft at the time of the collision. Engineering personnel removed the wingtip fence and the
aircraft was returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebba40f0b613460000a5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502434.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8865826 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 1993 |
G-BUSG |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 25 November 1994 |
G-BUSG |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
min |