Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN779, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:184 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN779
MSN: BR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tire blew up on takeoff; the aircraft was signed off charge (SOC) on the 23rd of October 1945.

Pilot - F/Lt. J.P. Jessel

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4500&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=