Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKL, Monday 27 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKL
MSN: 22183/32
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed from Aberdeen for London Heathrow when, during the cruise, the
commander reported to the first officer that he was feeling unwell with accompanying chest pains.
The first officer was occupying the left hand seat undergoing command training. The flight crew
decided to declare an emergency, specifying a medical problem, in order to minimise the flight
time and avoid the 20 minute delay which had been expected. An uneventful ILS approach and
auto-landing was completed. The commander, who remained conscious and functional throughout,
flew the approach as handling pilot in accordance with standard operating procedures. After
landing he was taken to hospital and later treated successfully for angina.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea9840f0b61342000015/dft_avsafety_pdf_500367.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5651434 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1999 G-BIKL British Airways 0 Copenhagen FIR non
Loss of pressurization
10 October 2000 G-BIKL British Airways 0 near Amsterdam non