| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1998 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31KER |
| Owner/operator: | Airtours International Airways |
| Registration: | G-DAJC |
| MSN: | 27206/533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Manchester at 0625 hrs for a positioning flight to Birmingham. The
flight was uneventful with the aircraft landing at Birmingham at 0700 hrs. Due to the short flight
time the crew were not able to contact the handling agent at Birmingham with their estimated time
of arrival.
After landing on Runway 15, the aircraft was cleared by ATC to proceed along taxiway 'E' onto
Stand 56. As the aircraft approached the stand, the 'Safegate' Docking System lit up with the lower
green lights flashing and a message of 'STOP SHORT' flashing at the top of the display. The
Captain taxied the aircraft slowly along the centreline of the stand noting that there were two
ground crew standing by a towbar and an engineer present to meet the aircraft. As the aircraft
approached the terminal building a bump was felt and the aircraft was brought to a halt. The
Captain then noticed the engineer waving to him and shut down the engines.
Apron Control was advised by a Movement Area Safety Unit (MASU) officer that the aircraft had
sustained damage to the leading edge of the port wing and that the port engine nacelle had become
wedged under the 'airbridge'. He requested the attendance of the Airport Fire Service and Facilities
Services (Airport Engineering) on the stand. The DGS 'STOP SHORT' sign could be seen still
flashing after the collision. Moments later one of the flight crew (unidentified) appeared at Door 2L
and asked what was to be done. The MASU officer advised that the Airport Fire Service and
Operations Duty Manager (ODM) were on their way. He also asked the crew member why the
aircraft had not stopped short to which the reply was "stop short of what?"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301c3e5274a1314000ac5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502180.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6641383 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2006 |
G-DAJC |
MyTravel |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 15 August 2010 |
G-DAJC |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
near London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey |
 |
non |