Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCD, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCD
MSN: 25349/2156
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing onto Stand N82 using the Azimuth Guidance Nose In Stands (AGNIS)
system for parking alignment. As the aircraft approached the stand the commander noted that the
AGNIS was switched ON and that a catering truck was parked to the right of the stand close to the
taxiway. The commander judged that the truck's wheels were clear of the stand clearance white
lines although the truck's body was close to them. The aircraft's nose was positioned beyond the
stand centreline in order to carry out the right angled turn onto stand. As he turned the commander
noted that the AGNIS indicated the aircraft was on the centreline and appeared straight he therefore
did not ask the co-pilot to monitor the position of the truck. Before the aircraft reached its
designated parking position however the right wing tip collided with the truck. The passengers
were disembarked normally down the steps after some delay.

The commander later noted that the aircraft's nosewheel had been on the stand centreline but had
skidded off to the right as a result of the impact. The aircraft's main wheels were offset to the right
of the stand centreline, the fuselage was not aligned with the stand and the right wing tip was
slightly over the white clearance guide line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed74e5274a1314000183/dft_avsafety_pdf_500365.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7883012 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1999 G-DOCD British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min