| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-123 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VMIA |
| MSN: | 20108/87 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on parked on Stand 32 at London Gatwick Airport being prepared for departure for
a flight to Boston. A baggage conveyor being used for loading the bulk cargo hold was
incorrectly positioned on the aircraft and so an employee of the handling company was asked by his
colleague to move the conveyor. He stood on the vehicle step and released what he thought to be
the parking brake. The vehicle moved rapidly backwards and forwards several times, out of control,
hitting the aircraft twice and causing damage to the sides of the cargo hold before being stopped by
use of the engine stop button.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb82e5274a1317000085/dft_avsafety_pdf_502441.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7235337 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 1995 |
G-VMIA |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Inflight fire |
| 10 October 1996 |
G-VMIA |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
Over England |
 |
non |