Incident Boeing 757-2Y0 G-OOOX, Monday 22 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1998
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Y0
Owner/operator:Air 2000, opb TCS World Travel
Registration: G-OOOX
MSN: 26158/526
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:50 NM West of Larnaca -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Larnaca International Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft and crew had been scheduled to fly from Manchester to Larnaca, Cyprus, and return.
The aircraft was serviceable for the flight and the outbound leg had been uneventful. After a normal
turnaround the aircraft departed from Larnaca with the first officer (FO) as the handling pilot; he
established the aircraft in the climb with the autopilot and autothrottle engaged. When passing
FL 255 there was a loud bang and a shower of sparks which emanated from the overhead panel
(P11). Simultaneously the commander's air speed indication reduced to zero, his altimeter OFF flag
appeared and multiple OFF flags appeared on his Radio Distance Magnetic Indicator (RDMI); the
FO suffered no instrument malfunctions. The FO retained control of the aircraft which he levelled
at FL 270. By this stage a number of caution and advisory messages had appeared on the Engine
Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) display. The commander selected the alternate air
data source which restored his ASI and altimeter. Meanwhile his VOR/DME controller display had
gone blank, the centre ILS had failed and multiple OFF flags had appeared on the standby attitude
indicator which eventually toppled.

The crew declared an emergency via a PAN call and requested a return to Larnaca where they knew
that the meteorological conditions were good. The visibility was 20 km, the only cloud was
reported as scattered at 3,500 feet, there was no significant weather and the surface temperature
was +22_C. Runway 22 was in use in light wind conditions; this runway has an asphalt surface
with an available landing distance of 2,520 metres. All relevant approach aids and lighting units
were serviceable.

The FO retained control of the aircraft whilst the commander completed the appropriate drills for
the following EICAS messages: 'Spoilers', 'Left Yaw Damper' 'Standby Bus Off'. He was unable to
restore power to the standby bus and since both the main and the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU)
batteries were discharging he reset the standby power selector to 'Auto' in accordance with the drill.
During the return to Larnaca the commander's flight director and the auto throttle failed and when
descending through 5,000 feet the 'Right IRS DC Fail' message appeared on the EICAS. Once the
aircraft was positioned on the extended runway centreline at about 2,000 feet, and the crew had
assured visual contact with the runway, the commander took control and completed an overweight,
manual landing at 96 tonnes. When the APU was started during the taxi to the allocated parking
area the status message 'APU Batt No Stby' appeared.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f30ced915d1374000439/dft_avsafety_pdf_502179.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/32036 (Photo)