| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKD |
| MSN: | 22175/13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While repositioning a motorised baggage conveyer belt at the rear cargo hold, the conveyer struck the sill of the cargo bay. Subsequent examination of the conveyer revealed that the hand brake was defective and the gear lever was imprecise in operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8ae5274a1317000a49/dft_avsafety_pdf_502442.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5657257 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 1995 |
G-BIKD |
British Airways |
0 |
Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 12 December 2008 |
OO-DLQ |
European Air Transport |
0 |
Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |