Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BPEE, Tuesday 28 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1998
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BPEE
MSN: 25060/364
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over the Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the previous flight from Manchester to Heathrow, the crew had received 'GEN DRIVE' and
'GEN OFF' warnings for the No 2 engine on the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System
(EICAS). The crew therefore operated the Integrated Drive Generator (IDG) disconnect switch and
then used the Auxiliary Power Unit to provide additional electrical power, as required by the Quick
Reference Handbook and Standard Operating Procedures. After the arrival at Heathrow, the
'Status/Maint MSG' page had indicated 'BPCU BITE' (electrical Bus Power Control Unit fault
detected by the Built in Test Equipment), 'DP TRIP' (Differential Protection loss) and 'IDG LOW
OIL PX' messages. The IDG oil level had subsequently been inspected and found full. The No 2
engine had then been run up to idle and the disconnect switch operated again, this being an
additional requirement following an IDG disconnect to ensure that manual reconnection of a
defective IDG has not been carried out, in error, by maintenance personnel. The aircraft had then
been cleared for a flight to Belfast with the No 2 engine IDG inoperative and with an Aircraft
Deferred Defect entry in the Technical Log for later IDG replacement, in accordance with the
permitted deficiencies in the Dispatch Deviation Manual.

However, during the subsequent Heathrow to Belfast sector, when the aircraft was in the cruise at
Flight Level 260 over the Isle of Man, a No 2 engine fire warning occurred with activation of the
fire warning bell and illumination of the associated fire warning lamps. The crew carried out the
engine fire drill and after some 30 seconds, during which the second fire extinguishant bottle was
fired, the fire warning cancelled. An emergency was declared and the flight continued to Belfast
where the aircraft landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423034f40f0b61346000c7f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500412.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9186148 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1992 G-BPEE Caledonian Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) sub
8 June 2022 N949FD FedEx 0 Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing