Incident British Aerospace ATP G-MANL, Sunday 9 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines
Registration: G-MANL
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Luton to Belfast City Airport. During the approach checks, the brakes were applied which caused the 'Brake Low Pressure' warning to illuminate. The DC hydraulic pump was switched on to restore accumulator pressure and when the warning had cancelled, the foot brakes were again checked followed by a check of the parking brake. However, the crew failed to notice that the parking brake had been left in the ON position and the aircraft landed with the parking brake applied. All four tyres on the main landing gear burst and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway. As there was no fire, the Commander considered that an emergency evacuation was not warranted and the passengers were disembarked using the
aircraft stairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f750ed915d1371000651/dft_avsafety_pdf_502175.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/188384 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1991 G-BMYK British Midland Airways - BMA 0 10 miles N of Cowley, Oxfordshire non
15 January 1993 G-BMYK Manx Airlines opb British Midland 0 East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location