Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 730963, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730963
MSN: schwarze 21 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulft, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. A 'Freie Jagd' operation in the Nijmegen (Gelderland) area.
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Spitfires of 442 Squadron RCAF.
The 20-year-old pilot, Leutnant Gerhard Hamel, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CR-9-223.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4510&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.