| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1998 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKU |
| MSN: | 23399/78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On completion of pushback, the tug driver raised the cab of his tug before ensuring that it was clear of the aircraft. The cab struck the aircraft fuselage causing minor damage to the skin of the forward electrical bay.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301ad40f0b61346000ba3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501931.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10364111 (Photo)