Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKH, Thursday 22 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKH
MSN: 22179/24
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had just boarded the aircraft and were completing their initial checks when the commander felt an impact with the aircraft. He switched off the electrical power to the aircraft and left the flight deck to investigate. He observed a belt baggage loading vehicle with its front wheels off the ground and its forward end in the forward baggage hold. There was no sign of any fluid leakage from the aircraft. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe2e40f0b61346000a0f/dft_avsafety_pdf_508267.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10364120 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1995 G-BIKH British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min