Incident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82044, Monday 30 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1998
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines, opb Heavylift
Registration: RA-82044
MSN: 9773054155109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground staff were preparing to load the aircraft using the two internal 10 tonne gantry cranes powered by a ground power unit (GPU). The GPU did not produce sufficient current due to an apparent fault so the ground crew decided to start the left hand APU, which is rated for this task. The aircraft is equipped with two APUs, one in the rear of each main landing gear fairing, for engine starting as well as supplying electrical, hydraulic and air conditioning systems. During the start cycle, the crewman monitoring the Exhaust Gas Temperature gauge at the flight engineer's station noticed that the temperature was increasing rapidly; he therefore cancelled the start cycle before the temperature exceeded its maximum allowable value. During this process, a flame was
emitted from the APU exhaust that damaged the aerodynamic composite and honeycomb fairings above the exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f097ed915d1374000329/dft_avsafety_pdf_501222.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7266735 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2007 RA-82044 Volga-Dnepr Airlines 0 Aeropuerto de Valencia (Valencia / València) non