Accident Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress 43-38434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49760

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /327th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38434
MSN: 9412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhine river near Millingen aan de Rijn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington/AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft with call sign 'UX-B' was damaged over the target at Zwickau (Sachsen, Germany).
On return, hit by heavy Flak from the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 572 (o) and by light Flak from the 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 345 (v) and 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 598 (v) near Emmerich (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Five crew members were taken prisoner of war, the other five are missing in action:

Pilot 1/Lt. C.I. Kerr O-814912 USAAF - POW
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. J.L. Vogler O-755798 USAAF - POW
Navigator 2/Lt. W.H. Cummings O-717630 USAAF - POW
Navigator 1/Lt. L.R. Draud O-716595 USAAF - POW
Bombardier 1/Lt. J.S. Barrett O-551889 USAAF - POW
Engineer S/Sgt. D.O. Benjamin 32548197 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Devaney 35095150 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. A.M. Salazar 39858330 USAAF Margraten WOM
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. W.W. Mc Cray 19079463 USAAF Margraten WOM
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. R.L. Moshier 37574635 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4502&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
ww2.dk
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12439
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1595

JF Baugher