| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1999 |
| Time: | 00:54 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F |
| Owner/operator: | BAC Express Airlines |
| Registration: | G-JEAD |
| MSN: | 10627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had reported for duty at Exeter at 1830 hrs on 27 January and had flown two sectors
before landing at Liverpool from where they were scheduled to carry freight to Edinburgh. There
was considerable work in progress at Liverpool associated with the upgrading of the manoeuvring
area and the weather was poor with a visibility of 6,000 metres in rain and an 800 foot cloudbase.
Shortly after midnight, the crew obtained taxi clearance to Runway 27 with instructions to follow a
'Follow Me' vehicle. The pilot attempted to follow the vehicle, but considered that it was travelling
too fast for the conditions and the distance between the vehicle and the aircraft increased to about
50 metres. Approaching the runway, the vehicle stopped momentarily before moving off to the
East. The pilot continued to taxi ensuring that he followed the wheel tracks of the vehicle precisely
but after a short distance, the left main landing gear bogged down in some very soft ground. The
pilot informed ATC and shut the aircraft down before vacating. The 'Follow Me' vehicle did not
return to the aircraft to offer assistance.
At the point where the aircraft had left the paved surface, there were no lights or edge markings to
indicate the limit of the manoeuvring area and the area of soft ground had been covered with a thin
layer of asphalt to prevent debris from contaminating the taxi way. Photographic evidence indicated
that the 'Follow Me' vehicle had crossed the area of asphalt which had supported its weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230077ed915d1371000aa7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500174.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/414296 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 