Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCD, Wednesday 10 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCD
MSN: 25349/2156
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A belt baggage loader was correctly positioned at the rear cargo hold when it was struck by the vehicle manoeuvring it into the hold. The baggage loader struck the fuselage skin causing damage to the area beneath the sill of the cargo door. Following inspection of the damaged area, the aircraft was returned to service with the requirement for regular inspections pending the completion of a permanent repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd3e5274a1317000145/dft_avsafety_pdf_500166.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7883012 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1998 G-DOCD British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min