| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLL |
| MSN: | 24054/794 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being loaded prior to departure, when a baggage cart struck the No 1 engine inboard cowling and caused a split of about 18 inches in the cowling skin. The cart suffered a small dent in the top right corner of the cab.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbb9e5274a131400080b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501412.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/113992 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 1995 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
 |
min |
| 13 April 1996 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 15 October 2007 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 22 December 2013 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) |
 |
sub |