| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1999 |
| Time: | 19:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BMRH |
| MSN: | 24266/210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked and being prepared for flight on Stand C24. The crew and passengers were
on board when the commander was informed that the aircraft had been damaged by a vehicle. Upon
inspection of the damage near the rear cargo hold door, the commander saw a dent and within that
dent, a split in the skin. A baggage loading vehicle was still in place and it was obvious that the
damage had been caused by the vehicle's conveyor-belt guardrail striking the aircraft. The
commander thought this was odd because all the baggage had been loaded and logically the vehicle
should have been moving away from the aircraft. However, it was raining at the time and he
assessed the apron area as slippery. The aircraft was withdrawn from service for repairs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fea2e5274a13170009cd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501226.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8017080 (Photo)