Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173806, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:2./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173806
MSN: schwarze 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rees-Wesel area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld-Linn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with Spitfire aircraft of 442 Squadron RCAF.
The body of the pilot, Ofhr. S. Heindtke, was recovered on the 12th of October and rests at the Gemeindefriedhof in Rees.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4507&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
PV-JG26 (297); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.362