Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BWL, Friday 7 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-BWL
MSN: DHA.171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loxton, Riverland, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Loxton, Riverland, SA
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BWL, Royal Aero Club of South Australia: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Loxton, Riverland, SA, 7.3.52.

A DH.82A Tiger Moth aircraft spun and crashed during a training flight which involved forced landing practice in an approved training area. The pilot suffered serious injuries while the aircraft sustained major damage.

It was considered that the primary cause of this accident was poor technique on the part of the pilot in that he failed to affect an immediate recovery from an incipient spin which resulted from a poorly executed
side-slip.

A contributory cause of the accident was the pilot's limited flying experience".

Registration VH-BWL cancelled 6.5.52

Loxton is a town on the south bank of the River Murray in the Riverland region of South Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12975:vh-bwl-1
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWL.html
6. NTSB Aviation Safely Digest Issue 1 (July 1953) https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774698/asd_01_jul_53.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loxton,_South_Australia#Transport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.171: Taken on charge as A17-170 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 18.11.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 10.12.40. Forced landed with engine failure near Narrandera, NSW 6.6.42; repaired and returned to service. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 11.6.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 19.8.43. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 24.8.43. Damaged in crash on landing Temora 29.6.44; repaired and returned to service. To 6 SFTS RAAF Mallala 23.7.45. Overturned taxying at Mallala 10.9.45; repaired and returned to service. To storage reserve 15.10.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 31.12.45 for long term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46 for £100 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia; issued to them 3.12.46. Registered as VH-BWL (C of R 1870) 21.12.51 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, Adelaide, SA.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Loxton, SA 7.3.52. Registration VH-BWL cancelled 6.5.52

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1943 A17-172 8 EFTS, RAAF 1 Warrendale, 1 mile West of Old Junee, Riverina, NSW w/o

Location