Incident Zenair CH701 STOL S5-MAH, Monday 7 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-MAH
MSN: 7-3692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Šašna Greda airfield -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Šašna Greda airfield
Destination airport:Šašna Greda airfield
Narrative:
Due to engine failure during takeoff from the Šašna Greda airfield, the UL plane had to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.tportal.hr/vijesti/clanak/pilot-koji-je-prezivio-pad-aviona-culo-se-da-nesto-nije-redu-i-onda-je-stao-motor-foto-20250407
https://dnevnik.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/kod-siska-se-srusio-sportski-avion---906632.html?itm_source=TopNews&itm_medium=Dnevnik&itm_campaign=Naslovnica