| Date: | Thursday 10 June 1999 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKG |
| MSN: | 22178/23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 55 NM Southwest of Newcastle -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating from London Heathrow to Edinburgh and in the cruise at FL 350,
approximately 55 nm to the south-west of Newcastle. The commander was the handling pilot for
the sector, but had handed over control to the P2 whilst he made a cabin address. The commander
had checked in again with the P2, prepared the navigation aids for their arrival at Edinburgh, and
had started the briefing for the arrival, when the audio warning siren sounded. The 'Cabin Altitude'
warning was observed on the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) and the red
'Cabin Altitude' lights on the overhead and centre panels illuminated.
The commander immediately called for the flight deck crew oxygen masks to be donned; this was
done promptly and he re-established communications with the P2. The cabin altitude on the
overhead panel was seen to be greater than 15,000 feet, and the outflow valve position indicator
showed fully closed, so the passenger oxygen was switched 'ON'. The P2 simultaneously selected
manual on the mode select switch on the Cabin Altitude Control Panel and operated the manual
control to confirm that the outflow valve was fully closed. The commander instructed the P2 to
start an emergency descent, which he did smoothly and promptly, whilst he broadcast a
'MAYDAY' call on the ATC frequency in use. The aircraft was cleared to descend to FL 100.
During the descent the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) was used to confirm that the memory
drills had been completed correctly.
When level at FL100 the senior cabin crew member was called to the flight deck. She confirmed
that there were no casualties in the passenger cabin and that there was no obvious damage to the
aircraft. The cabin altitude stabilised at 4 to 5,000 feet, so the flight crew removed their oxygen
masks, downgraded the 'MAYDAY' to a 'PAN', and continued the flight to Edinburgh
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1de5274a131400005d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502485.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6486463 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 